Accident Summary Nr: 200772317 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200772317 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385837710/11/200217610City Wide Home Improvements

Abstract: On September 14, 2002, Employee #1 was using a carpenter wall bracket-type scaffold to install roof shingles when the bottom of one of the carpenter brackets punctured the wall in which it was fastened. The scaffold overturned, and Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF BRACKET, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303858377 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold