Accident Summary Nr: 200772192 - Ironworker Injured in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303824163 | 08/15/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Builders Resource Corp. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1, an ironworker, was using a lanyard with a large 2.25 in. rebar hook connected to a beam walker, when he fell, sustaining a dislocation injury, for which he was hospitalized. The manufacturer stated that the components were incompatible due to the size of the gate on the lanyard which is only required to take a 220 lb side load by the ANSI standards. The manufacturer also stated that employers are required to ensure that fall protection components are compatible. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303824163 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |