Accident Summary Nr: 200772077 - Employee is injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200772077 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381256406/24/200217610Rockwell Roofing Inc.

Abstract: On June 24, 2002, Employee #1 was removing the existing tar roof from a department store when he stepped on the cover over a 3 ft by 7 ft roof hole. The cover slipped and Employee #1 fell 20 ft through the hole, landing on a scissor lift. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The roof hole cover was not secured and there was no sign indicating the presence of a hole.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, COVER, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303812564 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof