Accident Summary Nr: 200772010 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Four Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303812598 | 06/25/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Preload, Inc. |
Abstract: This employer was contracted to build a new 1.7-million gallon water tank to replace an existing 1 million gallon tank located at the same site. A crew of employees was working with a 210-ton Grove crane that was utilizing both hook blocks on the crane. A piece of pre-cast panel was lifted utilizing both the main and auxiliary hook blocks. The panel was secured in the vertical position utilizing the auxiliary hook block of the crane. The main hook block of the crane had no load it at the time, but had become bound up on a piece of 2-in.-by-6-in. wood at the top back side of the pre-cast panel. The top was approximately 79 ft above the ground. The site superintendent told three employees to go up in the articulating boom lift to where the block was bound and free it up. One of the employees grabbed the block itself while the other two grabbed the 0.875-in. wire rope supporting the 2127-pound block. Without warning any of the employees on the lift, the superintendent signaled the crane operator to move the crane block. Employee #1 got his hand caught by the 0.875-in. cable going around the hook blocks sheaves and suffered a crushing injury and amputation of four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303812598 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |