Accident Summary Nr: 200771848 - Employee falls from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303809008 | 12/07/2001 | 1799 | 0 | S&F Concrete Contractors |
303809024 | 12/07/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Julian Crane & Equipment Corp. |
303809065 | 12/07/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Ner Construction Management, Inc. |
303809073 | 12/07/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Daniel O'Connell & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the back by the plywood overhead protection of a mastclimber scaffold that blew off. Employee #1 fell approximately 45 ft to the terraced area of the building.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303809008 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 303809024 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 303809065 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 303809073 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |