Accident Summary Nr: 200771707 - Employee receives fracture when struck by unsecured tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303810196 | 02/15/2002 | 7699 | 0 | Henry'S Towing |
Abstract: On February 15, 2002, Employee #1 was changing a tire on an 88 Kenworth W900 tow truck. He placed the tires at the back of the truck against the rear bumper and proceeded to get tools from his toolbox. As he did so, the tire, which weighed approximately 150 lb, tipped over striking his leg. The impact caused a fracture in the fibula bone of the leg. He was hospitalized for treatment and follow up care of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303810196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |