Accident Summary Nr: 200771707 - Employee receives fracture when struck by unsecured tire

Accident Summary Nr: 200771707 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30381019602/15/200276990Henry'S Towing

Abstract: On February 15, 2002, Employee #1 was changing a tire on an 88 Kenworth W900 tow truck. He placed the tires at the back of the truck against the rear bumper and proceeded to get tools from his toolbox. As he did so, the tire, which weighed approximately 150 lb, tipped over striking his leg. The impact caused a fracture in the fibula bone of the leg. He was hospitalized for treatment and follow up care of the injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303810196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported