Accident Summary Nr: 200771590 - Four employees suffer from asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306096306 | 05/02/2003 | 8051 | 623110 | Radius Healthcare Beverly |
Abstract: On April 28, 2003, four employees were working in a kitchen. The dish washing machine was undergoing repairs, which required the replacement of the heat booster. This part allows for the water to reach the proper temperature for sanitization. Since this function was not available, a temporary bleach line was connected to the machine for continued use. For some reason, one of the employees added another chemical (Lime-Away) into the dish washing machine without removing the temporary bleach line. The two chemicals mixed and let off a toxic gas, which caused all four employees to suffer from asphyxia. Only one of the four employees was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306096306 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
2 | 306096306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
3 | 306096306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
4 | 306096306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation |