Accident Summary Nr: 200771525 - Employee injured by electrical shock from necklace

Accident Summary Nr: 200771525 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380849708/13/200117110Associated Mechanical Services

Abstract: On August 13, 2001, Employee #1 was servicing an HVAC unit on top of a building when his necklace contacted a live relay switch. He received an electric shock and suffered a serious injury to his neck.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CONDUCTIVE APPAREL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303808497 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Mechanical engineering technicians