Accident Summary Nr: 200771418 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303808125 | 09/26/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Mass Electric |
Abstract: A power line worker was assigned to check on a power outage. He noticed that a 15-kilovolt cutout on a utility pole needed to be replaced. An energized part of the cutout was sitting on a transformer. The employee decided to remove the blown out part before covering up other live parts to remove the immediate hazard. As he removed this part, he apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303808125 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |