Accident Summary Nr: 200771202 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200771202 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380534503/09/200187340National Technical Systems

Abstract: An employee was testing for faults on telecommunications lines. He contacted both test leads while they were energized and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTRICAL TESTING, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303805345 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians