Accident Summary Nr: 200770667 - Employee's fingertip amputated in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300548005 | 09/28/1999 | 5032 | 0 | John J. Paonessa Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking unwanted parts off the conveyor belt at a maintenance shop where construction vehicles were repaired and earth materials recycled. When the conveyor stopped functioning, he went underneath the belt and was tapping on it when the machine started up again. The tip of his right ring finger became caught and was amputated. The crusher/conveyor system was used to transport brick, dirt, rocks, and other assorted cement and natural materials. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300548005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |