Accident Summary Nr: 200770238 - Employee burned when lawnmower fuel ignites and explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113542476 | 07/24/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Hathaway Tree & Landscaping Service |
Abstract: Some time before 3:30 p.m. on July 24, 1998, Employee #1, the owner of Hathaway Tree and Landscaping Service, was refueling a John Deere riding lawnmower, model 56, serial #069128M at a private residence. According to a coworker, the lawnmower's hot engine ignited the fuel. In the ensuing explosion of flames, Employee #1 caught on fire. He began rolling on the ground to put out the flames and his 7-year-old son began screaming for help. The coworker finished extinguishing the flames and instructed a neighbor to call 911. Employee #1 sustained burns over 45 percent of his body and was transported to Emerson Hospital. After an evaluation, he was airlifted to Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston. As of July 27, 1998, Employee #1 had undergone one round of surgery to relieve pressure at the site of third-degree burns on his lower extremities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113542476 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |