Accident Summary Nr: 200758415 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Paper Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310476809 | 03/20/2007 | 2752 | 323114 | Freeport Press, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on March 3, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a Maren Baler, Model Number 3101-6810. Scrap paper was clogging the intake of the baler, so he climbed on top of the bale section of the baler, unbolted an air filter frame, put his left leg/foot in the filter opening and began to push the clog into the baler. Employee #1's foot crossed an electric sensor eye, which cycled the compression cylinder, and severed his foot. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310476809 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |