Accident Summary Nr: 200758209 - Construction Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309184638 | 06/26/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Mark Stiles Sr. Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:46 p.m., after lunch, on May 31, 2006, Employee #1, employed with Mark Stiles Sr. Construction, LLC for nine days, was on a crew of four on the construction of a preengineered post and frame steel building. Employee #1 was shoveling dirt and backfilling holes, when he collapsed. Employee #1 was experiencing heat stress-related symptoms, so emergency medical services was called. Employee #1 was taken to Southeastern Ohio Regional Medical Center and was transported to OSU Medical Center the next day. Employee #1 died in the hospital due to heat stroke on June 9, 2006 at 12:37 a.m. On the day of the incident, the maximum temperature was 88 degrees F and the maximum humidity was 94 to 100 (average humidity was 70 to 79).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309184638 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |