Accident Summary Nr: 200756252 - Employee injured while repairing ram baler machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305430803 | 10/25/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Rumpke Waste Removal & Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, an employee performing work on a ram baler machine was clearing a jam of material in the single ram baler. The employee installed a cylinder ram extension as part of the jam clearing procedure. While attempting to install a new connector pin, the machine started and the employee was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305430803 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |