Accident Summary Nr: 200753382 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Concrete Mixer Drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309177731 | 08/08/2005 | 3273 | 327320 | Buckeye Ready Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2005, three employees were inside a concrete mixer drum removing dried concrete. This drum rotates and tilts to pour concrete through a hopper and into concrete trucks. The drum was locked out for the employees to enter, however it had to be repositioned to allow easier entry. The locks on three circuit breaker switches were removed, the drum was repositioned, and the locks were not placed back onto the switches. The employees entered the drum and completed the removal of the dried concrete. After one employee left the drum and while the other two were exiting, the drum tilted up and caught Employee #1 between the opening of the drum and the hopper. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309177731 | Fatality | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |