Accident Summary Nr: 200750925 - Employee drowned in sluiceway

Accident Summary Nr: 200750925 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053769309/26/200049110Ohio Power Company

Abstract: An electric utility employee was trying to clear a log and debris that had clogged a discharge sluiceway. The employee was standing in the sluiceway when the jam broke loose. The log, debris, and water washed the employee down the 30-meter-long horizontal sluiceway into the river. The employee drowned.

Keywords: CLEANING, CLOGGED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, HYDRO-ELECTRIC PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300537693 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction