Accident Summary Nr: 200750891 - Employee's finger amputated in stamper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112536743 | 09/15/2000 | 3498 | 0 | Capitol Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 4, 2000, Employee #1 was running parts through a stamper machine that put identification markings onto pipe couplings. Her glove became caught in the unguarded point of operation and part of her finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112536743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |