Accident Summary Nr: 200750495 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300536604 | 03/31/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Nelson Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing the right-of-way along a highway. Employee #1 was operating a chipper at the back of the truck when a tree fell on him. He suffered head and neck injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300536604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |