Accident Summary Nr: 200742674 - Employee Is Killed by Overturned Auger Boring Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313764649 | 07/18/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Trenchless Technologies Of New England, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Barbco 36-500 auger boring machine. Employee #1 was cleaning out a pipe casing located under a railroad bed measuring 36 inches in diameter and 100 feet long. Employee #1 was operating the machine, and the machine overturned and crushed and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313764649 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |