Accident Summary Nr: 200742666 - Employee Has Heart Attack and Dies While Driving

Accident Summary Nr: 200742666 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 07/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31376455707/19/20117359532412Thompson & Johnson Equipment Co., Inc.

Abstract: On July 19, 2011, Employee #1 a mechanic for an equipment rental company, was driving between customer sites and had a heart attack. Colonie Police responded to the accident. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Albany Medical Center.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART ATTACK, MECHANIC, DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313764557 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics