Accident Summary Nr: 200741049 - Employee injured from flying object of sprinkler system

Accident Summary Nr: 200741049 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30446337512/18/200115420The Pike Company

Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was pressure testing a water and foam sprinkler system for a jet hanger. While trying to fix a leak of an 18-in. zip-flange, the flange slipped off the discharge pipe, projecting it into the air. The flying object struck Employee #1 causing multiple laceration and fractures. The injuries sustained in the accident resulted in him being hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LACERATION, PRESSURE PIPING, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304463375 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure