Accident Summary Nr: 200740561 - Employee injured when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302552864 | 11/01/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Lakeview Associates Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a JLG scissor lift to install Tyvex covering on the plywood exterior 15 ft up the side of a building. He drove the lift over the curb of a handicapped access ramp, and the lift tipped over. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302552864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |