Accident Summary Nr: 200740504 - Employee killed in fall from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302551965 | 08/16/1999 | 2048 | 0 | Agway, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance employees, were changing a 9 ft high section of a conveyor belt on a Temco-Veyor bag conveyor, serial #94-218, which was used to transfer bags of animal feed from the sacking department to the warehouse. Employee #1 climbed up a ladder and then on top of the conveyor. The coworker then ascended the ladder with the new belt material, which he threw up to Employee #1 on top of the conveyor. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 fell off the top of the conveyor, landing on his back on a steel strip bolted to the concrete floor. He sustained a fractured back and was permanently paralyzed from the waist down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302551965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |