Accident Summary Nr: 200740413 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302549381 | 04/27/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Latham Village Associates Dba Latham Village Apts. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 27, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning up debris from a recently completed roofing job. Employee #1 had just driven a Ford D4040 tractor to bring a bucket load of debris to the dumpster. When he returned, he stepped down from the seat and held a very brief conversation with his coworker in which they decided to move the tractor closer to the building. As they were talking, the tractor began to roll backward. Employee #1, who was still standing next to it, apparently reached toward the controls and pushed the gear shift lever. The tractor lurched forward, struck his leg, knocked him to the ground, then ran over him. The coworker was unable to help Employee #1 without endangering himself, except to get medical aid. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302549381 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |