Accident Summary Nr: 200714319 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316044221 | 12/13/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Luis Antonio Ponce |
Abstract: On December 13, 2011, a roofing crew of four employees was working at a height of about 30 feet to repair a roof. Employee #1 was not protected by personal fall arrest system or other controls to prevent a fall. Employees # 2, Employee # 3, and Employee # 4 were reportedly wearing harnesses. Employee #2 was working on the concrete surface below near the access ladder. Employees # 3 and # 4 were up on the roof but out of the line of vision of Employees #1 and #2. Employee # 1 suddenly fell off the roof in the vicinity of the ladder and landed on the concrete surface near Employee # 2. It was not determined if Employee #1 was attempting to mount the ladder or if Employee #1 slid off the roof. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316044221 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |