Accident Summary Nr: 200714004 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314275272 | 09/16/2010 | 1799 | 561790 | Richland Chambers Area Construction |
Abstract: At approximately, 12:00 p.m. on September 15, 2010, Employee #1, of Richland Chambers Area Construction, was electrocuted while welding an angle iron on to a retaining wall. Employee #1 was found standing in approximately 3 feet of water, with the welding lead also in water.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314275272 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |