Accident Summary Nr: 200713980 - Employer Is Killed While Erecting Billboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314275215 | 09/10/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Ralph Surles Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on September 10, 2010, Employee #1, the owner of Ralph Surles Company, was erecting a steel double billboard. The two signs were on the ground in an upright position. Each sign measured 13 ft tall, 30 ft long, and 1 ft 10 in. to 2 ft 2 in. deep. One sign had a catwalk on which Employee #1 and his employee were working. The sign with the catwalk toppled onto the adjacent sign, pinning both workers. A third worker, who did not witness the accident, summoned emergency responders to extricate both workers. Employee #1 was killed. The other employee was airlifted to a hospital in Fort Worth for unspecified injuries. Windy weather conditions and the weight of the two workers may have contributed to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314275215 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |