Accident Summary Nr: 200713956 - Worker Is Struck and Killed by Exploding Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314275124 | 08/26/2010 | 7534 | 811198 | Tom'S Tire And Lube |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working for an automotive repair shop. He had been employed at the business since April, 2010. The company owner was nearby, working under a vehicle outside the building when he heard an explosion. When he went to investigate, he found Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employee #1 had been inflating a mounted tire on a semi-trailer. The wheel it was on was a one piece assembly that was mounted on the vehicle. The company owner speculated that Employee #1 had left the air chuck on too long and had overinflated the tire. Employee #1 was found near the tire, unconscious, with shallow breathing. He had been struck in the crown of his head by the exploding tire. No attempts at CPR were made. The company owner attempted to phone emergency medical services but had difficulty getting through. A bystander went to the restaurant next door and notified the sheriff, who came to the scene. The Cooke County ambulance did not arrive for at least 30 minutes. A representative of the coroner's office arrived, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314275124 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |