Accident Summary Nr: 200713477 - Employee Is Killed When Pressure Hose Blows Up

Accident Summary Nr: 200713477 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31194510906/18/20081389213112Swan Oil Field Services

Abstract: On June 1, 2008, an employee operating the pumper truck was pressure testing the casing at approximately 2500 psi when the pressure hose blew off. The employee was killed.

Keywords: BLOWOUT--TIRE, PRESSURE PIPING, TRUCK, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311945109 Fatality Other Occupation not reported