Accident Summary Nr: 200712867 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Material-Handling Device

Accident Summary Nr: 200712867 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30865092804/11/20064225493110Walgreens

Abstract: On April 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a some coworkers were performing maintenance on crane #7, a load handling device. It is part of an automatic retrieval and storage system in a warehouse with aisles that are about 500 to 600 feet long and 100 feet high. This unit had gone out of service and into "catch" mode. Employee #1 and his coworker put the unit into the "soft catch" mode and took the chain guard off. The bolts were broken, so one of the coworkers went to get new bolts. Employee #1 told another coworker to jump the chain, because it was out of line. The chain started spinning, and the load handling device came down, striking Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WAREHOUSE, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308650928 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations