Accident Summary Nr: 200712834 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308651173 | 04/26/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Elmer Cadena |
Abstract: On April 18, 2006, Employee #1, a worker who was on the job for two days, was admitted into the hospital with a body temperature of 108.8 degrees Fahrenheit. The high outside temperature for the day was recorded as 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The previous day's high temperature was 102 degrees Fahrenheit. On April 23, 2006, Employee #1 died as a result of medical complications due to heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308651173 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |