Accident Summary Nr: 200712719 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308649516 | 01/10/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Cor-Tex Steel |
Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was moving a table. He was trying to put a piece of plywood under the table, when it tipped over and fell on him. Employee #1 severed the artery near his pelvis and died from internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308649516 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |