Accident Summary Nr: 200712636 - Employee Dies from Battery Expolsion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308647825 | 08/10/2005 | 4212 | 562112 | Vti/Danny Martin Oil Field Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2005, Employee #1 was unloading vacuum truck Number 104 filled with about 130 barrels of basic sediment and water mixed with hydrocarbons from lease Wood Number 7 to Number 1-D saltwater disposal/injection well, when the north tank battery ignited causing a fire and explosion. Employee #1 was killed in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308647825 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |