Accident Summary Nr: 200712503 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Lift-Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308646199 | 03/30/2005 | 3751 | 336991 | American Ironhorse Motorcycle Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing underneath the lift-gate of a tractor trailer while using the hand-held control. The employee routinely stood underneath the gate to prevent it from kicking out. The chains on the lift gate were not connected, so when the door was lowered, the lift gate fell, struck, and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308646199 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |