Accident Summary Nr: 200712354 - Two employees killed when struck by overhead gantry crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306208364 | 10/30/2004 | 3499 | 332439 | Cooper B-Line, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, employed by Cooper B-Line Inc., were working on a Cincinnati CL-707 laser cutting system and looking at cut sheet metal. They were struck from behind by an overhead gantry and pinned up against the upper part of a load frame. Both employees were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306208364 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306208364 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |