Accident Summary Nr: 200712081 - Employee Killed When Crushed by Forklift Counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306203639 | 10/15/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Jj Finley Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he removed the bolts that attached counterweights to a forklift. The counterweight fell on top of Employee #1 pinning him between the ground and the counterweight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306203639 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |