Accident Summary Nr: 200710390 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123397168 | 12/18/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Westwood Contractors |
123397531 | 12/17/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Discovery Zone |
123397515 | 12/30/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Tex Con Services |
123397507 | 12/31/1997 | 1742 | 0 | P J Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 6 ft mobile scaffold making measurements in preparation for installing vertical studs for interior walls. He was calling out the measurements to a coworker who was cutting the metal for the studs. As he was cutting, the coworker heard a crash; he turned and discovered that the scaffold had overturned. Employee #1 had fallen with the scaffold, and his head struck against the lower metal wall tracking and the floor. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall. A scaffold caster wheel was found to have detached from one leg of the scaffold, causing the unit to become unstable and to fall over.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123397168 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 123397531 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 123397515 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
4 | 123397507 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |