Accident Summary Nr: 200710325 - Employee killed in gas well blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300515087 | 10/14/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Smith Oil Field & Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to turn on a new natural gas well. They had installed a well head, heater, separator, and the other equipment necessary for the well operation. This was a high pressure well and the workers were using heavy schedule pipe to handle the extra pressure. The separator was tied-in and Employee #1 turned on the well. After approximately three minutes, the separator rupture disk blew and the separator tipped. The piping attached to the separator was blown away as the separator came apart. The workers were running for cover when Employee #1 was apparently struck by the separator piping and suffered chest, back, and head injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300515087 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |