Accident Summary Nr: 200690345 - Employee injured when barrel exploded during cutting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304039811 | 01/02/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Kudlic Bros. Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was seriously injured when a barrel exploded as he was cutting the bottom of a 55 gallon drum out with an oxygen/acetylene torch. The drum had contained hydraulic oil. Employee #1 received serious cuts and broken bones in the face along with minor burns but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304039811 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |