Accident Summary Nr: 200690253 - Employee killed when crushed between two forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300506805 | 09/24/1999 | 4213 | 0 | A. Duie Pyle, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m., Employee #1 was attaching a strap to a working forklift in an attempt to extricate another forklift that was stuck. The working forklift was in reverse gear and backed rapidly into Employee #1, crushing him against the stuck forklift. He was transported to the hospital, where he died approximately 4 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300506805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |