Accident Summary Nr: 200690154 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112888490 | 06/04/1998 | 3471 | 0 | Modern Aluminum Anodizing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a lab technician for the Modern Aluminum Anodizing Corporation in North Adams, MA, a position he had held for the 15 to 20 years of his 32-year tenure at the company. In the early afternoon of June 3, 1998, a coworker entered the scrubber/titration lab area on the west side of the building and observed Employee #1 seated in a chair with his hands at his sides and his head leaning to one side. The coworker noticed a bluish color on Employee #1 and tried unsuccessfully to rouse him. The coworker left the area and yelled toward the production area to call 911. Another coworker then went to the office and notified the supervisor that an ambulance was needed. The two coworkers administered CPR until Emergency Services and the North Adams police arrived at 2:25 p.m. They worked on Employee #1 until approximately 3:00 p.m., when the ambulance departed for North Adams Regional Hospital. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest on the way and died shortly after this arrival at the medical center. He had undergone triple bypass heart surgery in recent years and was currently undergoing kidney dialysis. He was scheduled for surgery related to kidney disease on Thursday, June 5, 1998. A walkaround was conducted in the area where Employee #1 died, but air quality issues were discerned and operations conducted in his work area did not pose a potential for harmful occupational exposure. The cause of death was determined to be: (1) cardiac arrhythmia; (2) coronary artery disease; (3) diabetes; and (4) renal failure; it was not considered to be work-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112888490 |