Accident Summary Nr: 200690014 - Employee killed in fall when pulled from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112887237 | 04/25/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Crane Tree Care |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a tree when the tail section of the rope to which he was attached became entangled in the chipper. The chipper, which was located on the ground, pulled Employee #1 from the tree. He fell approximately 50 ft and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112887237 |