Accident Summary Nr: 200690014 - Employee killed in fall when pulled from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200690014 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11288723704/25/199607830Crane Tree Care

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a tree when the tail section of the rope to which he was attached became entangled in the chipper. The chipper, which was located on the ground, pulled Employee #1 from the tree. He fell approximately 50 ft and was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, LIFELINE, ROPE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CHIPPER, TREE, FALL, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 112887237