Accident Summary Nr: 200678688 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by a Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316328095 | 04/17/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | General Asphalt Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was struck and backed over by a dump truck. Milling and asphalt work was being performed in the left lane on eastbound Hillsboro Boulevard, near the intersection of Riverview Road. A dump truck was backing up in the westbound lane to pick up asphalt debris from the milling machine. The driver struck and backed over Employee #1 with the dump truck's rear passenger side tires. Paramedics arrived but Employee #1 died on the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316328095 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |