Accident Summary Nr: 200678662 - Employee Falls Through Skylight and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316327758 | 04/06/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | A-1 Property Services Group Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 6, 2012, Employee #1 was painting a roofing section in an area near a skylight. As he worked, he stepped upon the skylight and fell through it onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 fell approximately 29 feet and died from injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316327758 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |