Accident Summary Nr: 200678308 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Crate of Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315353250 | 05/05/2011 | 1793 | 238150 | G.T. Installation Services Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2011, at approximately 11:50 am, a 45 year old male was crushed and killed when a crate of glass, weighing approximately 1000 pounds toppled over him. The Employee #1 was strapping the crate to the back frame of the forks of a telescopic handler, as part of the unloading process. According to witnesses, Employee #1 and employee #2 were attempting to place the crate to the forks of the telescopic handler by sliding it away from the rest of the crates. When the crate toppled over, the victim and Employee # 2 attempted to hold and stop the 1000 pounds crates. All crates were stored diagonally in a vertical position in the container. The crates of glass were taken from the truck container to the roof of a residential construction. The victim has been working with the company as installer for approximately 7 months. The company was subcontracted to install a glass skylight. The company had removed two crates before the accident happened. There were two employees working with the victim at the time of the accident. Employee #2 received fractures when the crate toppled over. Employee #3 was operating the telescopic handler.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315353250 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |