Accident Summary Nr: 200678134 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor Rolls Into a Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314265323 | 09/06/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Everett Acres, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2010, Employee #1 was a nursery worker at a palm tree field nursery site. He was mowing 20 acres using a John Deere utility tractor. When he drove near the edge of the canal, the tractor rolled into the water where he died. His body was found the next day, trapped inside the cabin of the tractor. Employee #1 was apparently using the seat belt because there were no signs of trauma on his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314265323 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |