Accident Summary Nr: 200677938 - Employee Contacts Live Wire; Is Electrocuted and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313105181 | 09/29/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Tml Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 26, 2009, an employee was changing an electric circuit breaker at a new installed panel in a kiosk. He made contact with the energized wires. He was electrocuted and died. The employee did not isolate the electricity from the main panel in the mechanical room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313105181 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |