Accident Summary Nr: 200677805 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313102451 | 06/06/2009 | 7342 | 561710 | The Terminix International Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on June 6, 2009, Employee #1, a 44-year-old Hispanic male was operating an aerial lift. Employee #1 backed the Aerial lift into a tree pinning him between the tree and the controls of the aerial lift inside the basket. There were other employees working at the site, but was not in close proximity of where the incident occurred. However, the 23-year-old daughter of Employee #1 was inside the work vehicle, parked near the incident. She happened to witness her father being crushed by the aerial lift. The daughter ran to the other side of the apartment complex to get help, but when the other workers came back to where the incident occurred, Employee #1 was already dead. According to the Medical Examiner's office, Employee #1 died of traumatic asphyxia. Employee #1 was not authorized to operate an Aerial lift and did not receive any training in its operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313102451 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |