Accident Summary Nr: 200677730 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313101891 | 05/11/2009 | 9999 | 811310 | Xpert Elevator Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on May 11, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing the control system and pumping unit for an elevator. Employee #1 had performed a similar task in the same complex approximately two weeks earlier. The repair process involved running the elevator car to the fourth floor, shutting down the electrical power to the unit on the same floor, and then going into the elevator pit to turn off the hydraulic valve. The hydraulic valve apparently failed during this process. Hydraulic fluid spilled from the line, causing the elevator car to drop from the fourth floor and crush Employee #1 in the elevator pit. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313101891 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |